Privacy Policy

In this policy the following words have the following meanings:

Hull City Council with offices at Pacific Exchange, 40 High Street, Hull HU1 1PS

‘Site’ means the website accessed via www.visithull.org

We believe in protecting users’ privacy. This statement describes how we deal with the personal information we store and gather about you. In supplying your data to us you consent to its use in accordance with this policy. The privacy policy does not extend to any information gathered by websites that are accessed via our Site.

All information collected will be used lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Hull City Council takes its responsibilities under the Data Protection Act very seriously and uses its reasonable endeavours to process your data in accordance with its provisions. As well as a legal requirement, this is an important customer service issue. If at any time you believe we have contacted you inappropriately, please let us know.

What information do we gather and track, and what do we do with it?
We gather the following anonymous information in aggregate form: browser type (e.g. Internet Explorer, Google Chrome), operating system (e.g. Windows, MacOS, Linux), IP address, and internet domain (e.g. Demon, AOL).

We use ‘cookies’ to store certain types of information each time you interact with us. Cookies enable our system to recognise your computer and allow us to see how you use our Site. For example, we track the areas of our Site you visit to see what interests you in particular, and which sites you accessed our Site from and leave our site to visit next. Your browser may allow you to stop receiving cookies, however, this may affect your ability to use the Site. If this facility is available you can usually do this from your own computer.

Third-Party Cookies
To enrich our website content, sometimes we may embed video content from other social media websites such as YouTube or Facebook.   As a result, when you visit a page with content embedded, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. Hull City Council has no control or liability over these cookies set, so you should check the relevant third party’s cookie policy for more information.

We also offer a ‘share page’ widget on some of our web pages, where content can be shared easily on the following sites – Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, MySpace, Delicious and Digg. These sites may set a cookie when you are logged into their service. Hull City Council has no control or liability over these cookies set, so you should check the relevant third party’s cookie policy for more information.

For more information on how to control your cookie settings and browser settings, or how to delete cookies on your hard drive, please visit www.aboutcookies.org

Information gathered on registration
In certain parts of the website, viewers are able to register to gain more information. Our registration forms request that you give us certain information which personally identifies you and establishes if you should wish to receive email updates

If you register to join our email lists we will use the information that you provide to us to notify you of topics you have subscribed to receive.

Sharing data with third parties
We will not provide any of the personal information you give to us to any third party without your consent.

Withdrawing consent
If you have given us your consent to use your data for marketing purposes you may later withdraw it by using ‘Manage Your Preferences / Account’ link in the footer of all our email marketing correspondence.

If you have subscribed to our mailing list on or after May 23rd 2018 then you are able to unsubscribe from future mailings via the unsubscribe link in each email.

International transfer of information
All your personal information is sent to us via the Internet. Because the Internet infrastructure is global and it is not possible to predict the routes that information sent over the Internet will take, the information you provide may be transferred temporarily via a route which takes it outside the European Economic Area as it passes between you and us.

In addition any of the personal information which you sent to us may be transmitted by us from one computer under our control to another such computer. Where your data is transmitted in this way we cannot guarantee the route that it takes and it may be sent outside the European Economic Area.

Sale or transfer of business and / or business activities
In the event that we agree to transfer all or any part of our business to a third party, we may transfer any of your personal information that we hold to that third party.

In doing so, we may disclose your private information to any member of our group of companies from time-to-time (i.e. any subsidiary, holding company or subsidiary of such holding company, as such terms are defined in Section 736 of the Companies Act 1985 and any company in common ownership with us), as well as any statutory or charitable body that may be established in connection with the legacy of Hull 2017 and Hull City Council.

Apart from the purposes described above, we shall only use the private information that you provide to us for the purposes described at the point of collection or for the purposes that are otherwise legally permitted.

Deleting data held about you
It is our policy not to hold personal data about you for any longer than is necessary to enable processing for the purposes for which that the personal data was obtained.

 Security
Hull City Council is committed to the security of users’ personal information and we have security procedures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control. We have security measures in place to protect our user database and access to this database is restricted internally.

 Links to third party sites
Our site contains links to other sites. Hull City Council is not responsible for the privacy practices, or the content of those websites. If you have followed a link from our Site to another website, you may then be supplying data directly to a third party yourself.

 Changes to your personal information
Contained within the footer of all our email correspondence is a ‘Manage Your Preferences / Account’ link. You can use this to update your details at any time.

 Where can I request a copy of the personal information held about me by Visit Hull/Hull City Council.
Please contact the Visit Hull team – Dan dot Wheeler@VHEY.co.uk

Are you sure?

By disagreeing you will no longer have access to our site and will be logged out.

Privacy Preference Center

Analytics

Allows Hull City Council and it’s partners to monitor website traffic, and provide a more relevant experience to end-users, across a variety of platforms

_ga, _gid, _gat
fr, wd, sb, xs, pl, c_user, datr

Content delivery

Allows the Hull City Council site to improve delivery of static content and media, using a specialised content delivery network (CDN)

[none]
__cfduid

Queueing

Allows Hull City Council to fairly and properly allocated high-demand tickets, protects the Hull City Council web server from overloading in times of exceptionally high traffic

QueueITAccepted-SDFrts345E-V3_testspektrixprotect
Queue-it

Commenting

Allows Hull City Council and it's partners to manage commenting, prevent comment spam and moderate comments.

[none]
__utmz, __utma, disqus_unique, G_ENABLED_IDPS

Close your account?

Your account will be closed and all data will be permanently deleted and cannot be recovered. Are you sure?

Processing...
Thank you! Your subscription has been confirmed. You'll hear from us soon.
ErrorHere